SAMS Odisha Cut Off Marks 2026: +2 and +3 College-wise Guide
Only sourced and dated cut-off numbers for SAMS Odisha 2026, mostly the highest cut-offs reported for top colleges, plus a plain guide to how cut-offs work, why they fall between rounds and where to check them.
Every year students search for SAMS Odisha cut off marks to judge their chances. In simple terms, a cut-off is the lowest mark at which a seat was given in a college, stream and category in a particular round. It is not fixed in advance. It depends on how many students applied, their marks, their choices and the seats available.
This page is from sams-odisha.net, an independent guide, not SAMS. We publish only numbers that come from an official press note or a dated news report, and we label each one. We do not have a full college-wise list for every college. For your own result, check your status on the official portal, samsodisha.gov.in.
+2 cut off marks 2026: first selection
According to OdishaBytes (8 July 2026), these were the highest +2 cut-offs in the first selection of the 2026-27 admission:
| Stream | Highest cut-off | School |
|---|---|---|
| Science | 93.40% | Ravenshaw Higher Secondary School, Cuttack |
| Commerce | 82.40% | Ravenshaw Higher Secondary School, Cuttack |
| Arts | 81% | Ravenshaw Higher Secondary School, Cuttack |
| Vocational | 74.67% | Govt Vocational HSS, Dharamgarh, Kalahandi |
| Upashastri (Sanskrit) | 57% | Gurukul Sanskrit HSS, Chakapad, Kandhamal |
As reported, the first selection placed 4,29,219 of 4,61,325 applicants (93.04%), and 32,106 were not accommodated. These are the top figures only. Most schools had lower cut-offs. For how the rounds work, see the SAMS Odisha +2 merit list guide.
+2 cut off marks 2026: second selection
OdishaBytes reported on 23 July 2026 that the second selection placed 46,570 students out of 87,549 applicants considered. Ravenshaw HSS cut-offs fell in this round:
| Stream (Ravenshaw HSS) | 1st selection | 2nd selection |
|---|---|---|
| Science | 93.40% | 90.00% |
| Commerce | 82.40% | 78.20% |
| Arts | 81% | 78.00% |
This shows a common pattern: when students who got seats elsewhere do not take them, the next round can go lower. It is not guaranteed for every school. The 2026 +2 spot list followed on 6 August 2026, as reported. Read the +2 admission guide for the full process.
ଓଡ଼ିଆରେ ସାରାଂଶ
SAMS କଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ମାର୍କ ହେଉଛି କୌଣସି ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ ସିଟ୍ ପାଇଥିବା ଶେଷ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ମାର୍କ। ଏହା ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବଦଳେ। ସମ୍ବାଦ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ 2026 +2 ପ୍ରଥମ ଚୟନରେ ରେଭେନ୍ସା ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ 93.40%, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ 82.40% ଓ କଳା 81% ଥିଲା। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଚୟନରେ ଏହା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ 90.00%, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ 78.20% ଓ କଳା 78.00% କୁ କମିଥିଲା। ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗର 22 ଜୁନ୍ 2026 ପ୍ରେସ୍ ନୋଟ୍ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ +3 ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ ରେଭେନ୍ସା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ପଦାର୍ଥ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ 96.50% ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ 89.17% ଥିଲା। ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବର୍ଗ ଅନୁସାରେ କଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଅଲଗା ହୁଏ। ନିଜ ଚୟନ ସ୍ଥିତି ସରକାରୀ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ samsodisha.gov.in ରେ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରନ୍ତୁ। ଟଙ୍କା ନେଇ ସିଟ୍ ଦେବାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଉଥିବା ଦଲାଲଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତୁ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ OTP କାହାକୁ ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ ନାହିଁ।
+3 (degree) cut off marks 2026: first round
For degree admission, the Higher Education Department's press note of 22 June 2026 (published by I&PR) gave the highest first-round cut-offs:
| Subject or course | Highest cut-off | Institution |
|---|---|---|
| Physics | 96.50% | Ravenshaw University |
| Arts (Political Science) | 94.50% | Ravenshaw University |
| Zoology | 94.83% | Ravenshaw University |
| Commerce | 89.17% | Ravenshaw University |
| Computer Science (self-financing) | 92% | BJB Autonomous College |
| Integrated BA LL.B. | 89.40% | Madhusudan Law University |
| Shastri | 67.57% | Brajakishore Sanskrit Degree College, Garhbishnupur |
The same press note says 2,37,200 students applied for 2,87,327 seats and 1,78,782 were selected in the first list. For comparison only, OdishaBytes reported 2024 first-phase cut-offs at Ravenshaw of 93.20% for Zoology and 91.17% for Physics. See the +3 admission guide for later rounds.
How SAMS cut-offs work
- Merit decides the order. For +2 and +3, selection is based on marks in the qualifying exam. For Diploma, the 2026-27 draft brochure says admission is by merit in the qualifying exam with no entrance test. For PG, the official FAQ says admission is based solely on CPET scores.
- Choices matter. You are placed in the highest option on your list that your merit allows. For +2 you must list at least five school and stream options.
- Category matters. Reservation creates separate cut-offs. The official +2 FAQ reserves 11.25% of seats for SEBC, and Careers360 reported a 2026 +2 table of SC 16.25%, ST 22.5%, SEBC 11.25%, PH 5% and ex-servicemen related 1%.
- Rounds change the numbers. Each selection round has its own cut-off, as the Ravenshaw +2 figures above show.
- Last year's numbers are only a guide. They change every year with results and applications.
Where cut-offs appear and how to check yours
- Check your own selection first. Open samsodisha.gov.in yourself and go to your course. On the +2 portal, the official FAQ says the intimation letter is under "Know Your CAF Status". Status also comes by SMS, email and WhatsApp.
- Look for round-wise notices on the official portal on merit list day. Menu names change, so if you cannot find a cut-off link, read the latest notices list.
- Read official press notes. For +3, the Higher Education Department's press notes have carried top cut-offs, as in June 2026.
- Ask the college. The admission cell of a college can tell you its last admitted marks for your stream and category.
- Treat news tables with care. News reports usually give only the highest cut-offs, and figures can differ between outlets.
We could not confirm a single official downloadable PDF of college-wise +2 or +3 cut-offs for 2026, so we do not link one. Be careful with sites offering a "cut off PDF download" that ask for your login or a fee.
Other courses: B.Ed, D.El.Ed, PG and CHSE percentiles
- B.Ed: Careers360 reported (1 October 2026) that the B.Ed spot round 3 cut-off was due on 1 October 2026 on samsodisha.gov.in. We have no verified numbers. See the B.Ed admission guide.
- D.El.Ed (CT): the official SCERT SAMS portal has a "Statewide cut-off" page. Open it from scert.samsodisha.gov.in.
- PG: admission depends on CPET scores. We have no verified 2026 PG cut-off numbers. See CPET Odisha.
- CHSE percentile cut-offs: on 17 June 2026 CHSE published "Category-wise Cut-off marks of top 20 Percentile in Science Stream of AHSE, 2026, 2025 & 2024". This is a board document about +2 exam marks, not a SAMS admission cut-off.
Avoid cut-off scams
When cut-offs are high, some people sell false hope. Remember:
- No agent can lower a cut-off or get you a seat for money. Seats come only through SAMS merit lists.
- As reported in 2023, admissions made directly by colleges outside the SAMS list were treated as null and void.
- Never share your OTP, password, Aadhaar or bank details with callers who promise a seat.
- For real help, use the official SAMS helpline 155335 or toll-free 1800-345-6770.
Frequently asked questions
What was the highest SAMS +2 cut off in 2026?
As reported by OdishaBytes on 8 July 2026, the highest +2 first selection cut-offs were at Ravenshaw Higher Secondary School, Cuttack: Science 93.40%, Commerce 82.40% and Arts 81%. In the second selection, reported on 23 July 2026, Ravenshaw's cut-offs were Science 90.00%, Commerce 78.20% and Arts 78.00%.
What was the +3 cut off at Ravenshaw University in 2026?
The Higher Education Department press note of 22 June 2026 listed first-round highest cut-offs at Ravenshaw University of 96.50% for Physics, 94.83% for Zoology, 94.50% for Political Science (Arts) and 89.17% for Commerce. Later rounds can differ, so check the official portal for each round.
Where can I download the SAMS Odisha cut off PDF?
We could not confirm a single official college-wise cut-off PDF for 2026. Check your own status on samsodisha.gov.in, read the round-wise notices there, and ask your chosen college for its last admitted marks. Avoid sites that ask for your login or a fee to show a cut-off.
Do SAMS cut off marks go down in the second selection?
Often, but not always. In 2026, Ravenshaw HSS +2 cut-offs fell from 93.40% to 90.00% in Science, 82.40% to 78.20% in Commerce and 81% to 78.00% in Arts between the first and second selections, as reported. Each school and round is different.
Are cut-offs different for SC, ST and SEBC students?
Yes, reservation creates separate category cut-offs. The official +2 FAQ reserves 11.25% of seats for SEBC. Careers360 reported a 2026 +2 reservation table of SC 16.25%, ST 22.5%, SEBC 11.25%, PH 5% and 1% for ex-servicemen, serving defence personnel and martyrs' children.
Can I predict my 2026 or 2027 seat from last year's cut off?
Only roughly. Cut-offs depend on that year's results, applicant numbers, choices and seats. Use past numbers to shortlist realistic options, then list at least five choices in your true order of preference. The real answer comes only from the official merit list on SAMS.
Sources: OdishaBytes, +2 Phase I merit list and cut-offs, 8 Jul 2026 · OdishaBytes, +2 2nd selection, 23 Jul 2026 · I&PR press note, +3 first merit list, 22 Jun 2026 · OdishaBytes, 2024 UG first cut-off list · +2 FAQ (HSS) · Careers360, +2 admission process and reservation · PG FAQ · DTE&T Diploma draft brochure 2026-27 · Careers360, SAMS B.Ed, 1 Oct 2026 · SCERT SAMS portal · CHSE category-wise top 20 percentile cut-offs · OdishaBytes, 2023 admission fraud notices. Checked 16 October 2026. Dates change every year: always confirm on the official portal.